<< back to Monash Engineering

Recent Awards Recipients by Year

1995

J W Dodds Memorial Prize
Vito Rosamilia

Graham Beard Prize
Ying Pei Carol Liu

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Fiona Bell

Alan G Jones Medal
David Campbell

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Toh Chin Hock

Jack Wilson Prize
David McGregor

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Brendan Champness

1996

J W Dodds Memorial Prize
Alec Robertson

Graham Beard Prize
Timothy Tin Yan Lee

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Lisa Adlem

Alan G Jones Medal
Roy Oh

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Philip Hart

Jack Wilson Prize
Pee-Chin Tan

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Alec Robertson

1997

J W Dodds Memorial Prize
David Nelson

Graham Beard Prize
Pee-Chin Tan

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Karen Lee

Alan G Jones Medal
Trent Taylor

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Catherine Collins

Jack Wilson Prize
Yee Lee Chong

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Pee-Chin Tan

1998

J W Dodds Memorial Prize
Darren Mibus

Graham Beard Prize
Martin Elliott

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Helen Adair

Alan G Jones Medal
Pek Loo Teoh

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Judith Hart

Jack Wilson Prize
Michael Newman

1999

J W Dodds Memorial Prize
Kim Hahn

Graham Beard Prize
Geoffrey Taylor

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
David Verrelli

Alan G Jones Medal
Chee Wei Foong

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Susan Walters, Philip Hart

Jack Wilson Prize
Trevor Pike

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Kate Mould

2000

Graham Beard Prize
Michael Hall

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Trent Harkin

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Ian McKay

Jack Wilson Prize
Ashley Smart

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Trent Harkin

2001

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Emily Hui-Kim Tan

Alan G Jones Medal
James Colman

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Judith Hart, Robert Hobbs

Jack Wilson Prize
Nguyen Hung Chinh La

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Judith Hart, Emily Tan

2002

Graham Beard Prize
Nguyen Hung Chinh La

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Jennifer Davies

Alan G Jones Medal
Mark Rathbone

Jack Wilson Prize
Gareth Thompson

2003

J W Dodds Memorial Prize
Joseph Rudolph

Graham Beard Prize
Gareth Thompson

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Jennifer Davies

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Andrew Micallef, Catherine Smith

Jack Wilson Prize
Yen Ping Chin

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Gareth Thompson

2004

The Professor K H Hunt Award
Mohamed Elchalakani

2005

J W Dodds Memorial Prize
Ashley Tuck, Naomi Brammer

Graham Beard Prize
Bryce Thompson

The Professor K H Hunt Award
Greg Sheard

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Qing Zheng Ng

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Andrew Phillips

Jack Wilson Prize
Senan Nyuk Kie Chong

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Ashley Tuck

2006

J W Dodds Memorial Prize
David Rubinstein

Graham Beard Prize
Steven Lade

The Professor K H Hunt Award
P Ranganathan

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Miranda Horsfall

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Sarah Khor

Jack Wilson Prize
Robert Jarvis

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Steve Lade

2007

J W Dodds Memorial Prize
Andrew Marshall

Graham Beard Prize
Robert Jarvis

The Professor K H Hunt Award
David Menzies

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Brendan Ellis

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Yee Kee Deniece Fon

Jack Wilson Prize
Jiun Yan Tan

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Lee Renton

2008

J W Dodds Memorial Prize
Hemant Chaurasia, Sarah Clark

Graham Beard Prize
Olivia Chan

The Professor K H Hunt Award
Himan Asanga Suraweera

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Candice Levin

Alcoa Future Leaders of Industry Engineering Scholarship
David Bowly

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Kate Huynh

Jack Wilson Prize
Mohzani Zaki

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Hemant Chaurasia

2009

J W Dodds Memorial Prize
David Bowly

Graham Beard Prize
Wendy Ni

The Professor K H Hunt Award
David Nisbet

The Owen Potter Award for Chemical Engineering Excellence
Constantinos Dimitrakakis           

Alcoa Future Leaders of Industry Engineering Scholarship
David Petzer

The I J Polmear Materials Engineering Prize
Nicholas Boyd

Jack Wilson Prize
David Petzer

The Institution of Engineers Australia Ian Langlands Medal
Wendy Ni

monash engineering